Sports

360 Virtual Tour


Sports Achievers-2018-19

S.
No.
Name of Participant Age
Group
Event Name Game Date Position
1 Ayushma Saherawat U-19
Girls
CBSE National Championship, Allahabad Gymnastics 22nd Nov. to 25th Nov., 2018 1 Gold Medal
2 Silver Medal
2 Nimita Arora U-17
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Rohtak Gymnastics 7th Oct. to 9th Oct., 2018 1 Gold Medal
1 Silver Medal
3 Abhinav Khemani U-17
Boys
Haryana State Schooling Championship 2018, New Delhi Shooting
(Pistol)
30th June to 4th July, 2018 Selected for
National
4 Kartike Bhatt U-17
Boys
Delhi State Jr. Karate Championship, New Delhi Karate 19th April, 2018 1 Gold Medal
5 Radhika Gullaiya U-17
Girls
Basketball Haryana Youth State Championship, Kaithal Basketball 10th Aug. to 12th Aug., 2018 IIIrd
6 Rupal Garg U-17
Girls
Basketball Haryana Youth State Championship, Kaithal Basketball 10th Aug. to 12th Aug., 2018 IIIrd
7 Roopal Gahlain U-17
Girls
Basketball Haryana Youth State Championship, Kaithal Basketball 10th Aug. to 12th Aug., 2018 IIIrd
8 Deepmala Kumari U-17
Girls
Basketball Haryana Youth State Championship, Kaithal Basketball 10th Aug. to 12th Aug., 2018 IIIrd
9 Vinni Kalra U-17
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Kurukshetra Karate 7th Sept. to 9th Sept., 2018 1Bronze Medal
10 Sonal Sundhir U-14
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Gurugram Gymnastics 29th Oct. to 31st Oct., 2018 1 Bronze Medal
11 Anubhuti Bhatia U-14
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Gurugram Gymnastics 29th Oct. to 31st Oct., 2018 1 Bronze Medal
12 Rishant Beniwal U-14
Boys
North Zone Sub-Junior National Championship, Ambala Football 20th Aug. to 25 Aug., 2018 1st
13 Chirag Gulati U-14
Boys
Haryana School State Games, Gurugram Karate 29th Oct. to 31st Oct., 2018 1 Silver Medal
14 Divyank Chawla U-14
Boys
Haryana Roller Hockey Skating, State Championship Kurukshetra Roller Hockey Skating 29th Nov. to 30th Nov., 2018 1 Bronze Medal
15 Dhruv Sachdeva U-12
Boys
All India Championship Series-7, Karnal Lawn Tennis 14th Oct. to 19th Oct., 2018 1st
16 Aanvi Jain U-11
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Gurugram Gymnastics 29th Oct. to 31st Oct., 2018 1 Bronze Medal
17 Manasvi Goyal U-11
Girls
CBSE National Championship, Allahabad Gymnastics 22nd Nov. to 25th Nov., 2018 1 Gold Medal
18 Saanvi Dargan U-11
Girls
52nd Haryana State Championship, Sonipat Table Tennis 10th Nov. to 15 Nov., 2018 1st
19 Jiya Gupta U-11
Girls
11th Haryana State Championship, Gurugram Table Tennis 29th Aug. to 31st Aug., 2018 IIIrd
20 Anvee Sharma U-11
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Bhiwani Yoga 29th Oct. to 31st Oct., 2018 1Bronze Medal
21 Eshanika Singh U-11
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Bhiwani Yoga 29th Oct. to 31st Oct., 2018 1Bronze Medal
22 Somya Mediratta U-11
Girls
Haryana State Sub-Junior Karate Championship, Panipat Karate 7th April to 8th April, 2018 2 Bronze Medal
23 Vidit Mendiratta U-11
Boys
8th Asian Yoga Sports Championship, Kerela Yoga 27th Sept. to 30th Sept., 2018 5th
24 Krishnav Bhatt U-10
Boys
Delhi State Sub-Jr. Karate Championship, New Delhi Karate 19th April, 2018 1 Gold Medal
25 Yuvraj Tyagi U-10
Boys
CBSE North-Zone Championship, Ajnala, Punjab Skating 4th Oct. to 6th Oct., 2018 1 Bronze Medal
26 Avni Aggrwal U-10
Girls
Haryana School State Games, Rohtak Skating 10th Oct. to 12th Oct., 2018 1 Gold Medal
27 Ashmita Gupta U-10
Girls
Haryana State Sub-Junior Karate Championship, Panipat Karate 7th April to 8th April, 2018 1 Gold Medal
1 Bronze Medal
28 Shreya Tripathi U-9
Girls
Haryana State Sub-Junior Karate Championship, Panipat Karate 7th April to 8th April, 2018 1 Gold Medal
29 Mirdul Goel U-9
Boys
Haryana State Sub-Junior Karate Championship, Panipat Karate 7th April to 8th April, 2018 1 Silver Medal

Session: 2017

1 Skating Boy (U-10) RSFI State 09.01.17 to 11.01.17 Karnal Faridabad (Modern DPS) 1
2 Volleyball Girls (U-17) Sachleen Kaur 62 National School game, Narayanpuram, West Godawari (AP) 11.01.17 to 15.01.17 Tamil Nadu Haryana (Modern DPS)
3 Gymnastics Girls Sonal Sundhir (U-10) Nimita Arora (U-16) Ayushma Sehrawat (U-16) Ishmita (U-16) Open State Ambala 13.01.17 to 17.01.17   Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Rohtak (Silver) Rohtak (Silver)   Rohtak Gurugram Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze
6 Skating Boys (U-10) Yuktiv Kathuria RSFI (National) 15.01.17 to 23.01.17 Participation
10 Karate boy (U-9) Delhi State Karate Championship 20.01.17 to 22.01.17 Modern DPS, Faridabad DAV, Jasola

Session: 2016

Sr. No. Game Event Name Date Winners Runners up Selected for National Level
1 Karate boys (U-9) 16th Delhi State Karate Championship, New Delhi 14.05.16 Modern DPS (Faridabad) D.A.V. Jasola  
2 Basketball boy (U-19) Basketball State Championship Faridabad 03.06.16 to 05.06.16 Bhiwani (Silver) Faridabad (Modern DPS, Bronze)  
3 Skating Girls (U-17) Haryana School Game Rohtak 09.09.16 to 11.09.16 Rohtak Faridabad (Modern DPS)  
4 Gymnastics Girls (U-17) (5 students) Haryana School State Games, Ambala 24.10.16 to 26.10.16 Rohtak Faridabad (Modern DPS)  
5 Gymnastics Girls (U-15) SGFI, State 24.10.16 to 26.10.16 Rohtak Faridabad (Modern DPS) 1 student
6 Gymnastics Girls Sonal Sundhir (U-11) Namrta Chandra (U-11) Nimita Arora (U15) Ayushma Sehrawat (U-15) Inter Centre State Tournament 03.11.16 to 05.11.16   Rohtak Rohtak Rohtak Ambala (Silver)   Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze  
7 Gymnastics girl (U-19) Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship Ambala 03.11.16 to 05.11.16 Ambala Faridabad (Modern DPS)  

Session: 2016

Sr. No. Game Event Name Date Winners Runners up Selected for State Level
1 Netball (Girls : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad MVN, Sector-17 3 Students
2 Volleyball (Girls : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Eicher School, Sector-46 Fbd. 8 students
3 Football (Boys : U-14) Subroto Cup SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Ryan International, Sector-21 16 students
4 Football (Boys : U-17) Subroto Cup SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Eicher School, Sector-46, Fbd. 16 students
5 Basketball (Boys : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad MVN Aravali Hills 3 students
6 Gymnastics (Girls : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad MNV Arravali Hills 3 students
7 Gymnastics (Girls : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad MVN Aravali Hills 5 students
8 Skating (Girls : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad DAV Sector-14 1 student
9 Karate (Boys : U-14) 45kg.                                   60kg. SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Modern DPS DPS, Sector-81 2 students
10 Karate (Boys : U-17) 45kg.                                   70kg. SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad NA NA 2 students
11 Karate (Girls : U-14) 42kg.                                   34kg. SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad G.G.H.S. Sector-22 G.G.H.S. Sector-22 2 students
12 Karate (Girls : U-17) 48 kg.                                   52 kg. SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad G.G.S.S.S. Old Fbd. G.G.S.S.S. Old Fbd. 2 students
13 Badminton (Girls : U-19) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad MVN Aravali Hills 1 student
14 Rhythmic (U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad NA 2 students
15 Basketball (Girls : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad D.A.V., Sector-37 5 students
16 Lawn Tennis (Boys :U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   Manav Rachna, International Schol Sec.-14, Faridabad Modern DPS , Greater Faridabad 1 student
17 Lawn Tennis (Girls : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   Manav Rachna , International Schol Sec.-14, Faridabad Modern DPS , Greater Faridabad Selectin awaited
18 Netball (Girls : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   DAV Ballabgarh Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 4 students
19 Skating (Boys : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   MVN Aravali Hills Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 1 student
20 Basketball (Girls : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)   D.A.V., Sector-37 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 2 students
21 Basketball (Boys : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)       1 student
22 Basketball (Boys : U-19) SGFI (Distt.)       1 student
23 Volleyball (Girls : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)       1 student
24 Throwball (Boys : U-19) SGFI (Distt.)   Direct Selection 9 students
25 Netball (Girls : U-19) SGFI (Distt.)       5 students
26 Netball (Boys : U-17) SGFI (Distt.)       4 students
27 Netball (Boys : U-14) SGFI (Distt.)   M.V.N., sector 17 Modern DPS, Grater Faridabad 2 students
28 Volleyball (Girls : U-17) SGFI (Distt.) 02.09.2016 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Eicher School, Sector-46, Fbd. 12 students
  Gymnastics (Girls : U-14) Open District 21.0916 to 22.09.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 5 students
  Gymnastics (Girl : U-10) Open District 21.0916 to 22.09.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Carmel Convent School 1 student
  Gymnastics (Girl : U-16) Open District 21.0916 to 22.09.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Holy Child School 1 student
  Gymnastics (Girl : U-11) Distt. Inter Centre 27.09.16 to 28.09.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Carmel Convent School 1 student
  Gymnastics (Girl : U-15) Distt. Inter Centre 27.09.16 to 28.09.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 2 students
29 Volleyball (Girls : U-19) ‘Utsaha’ (Arawali Collage) 18.11.16 to 19.11.16 AVN School, Sector-19, Fbd. Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad  
30 Football (Boys : U-19) ‘Utsaha’ (Arawali Collage) 18.11.16 to 19.11.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Ryan International School, Sector-21 B  
31 Basketball (Girls : U-19) ‘Utsaha’ (Arawali Collage) 18.11.16 to 19.11.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Arawali International School  
37 Skating (Boy : U-10) District (RSFI) 02.12.16 to 03.12.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad   1 student
38 Skating (Boy : U-8) District (RSFI) 02.12.16 to 03.12.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 2 students
39 Skating (Girl : U-16) District (RSFI) 02.12.16 to 03.12.16 Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad D.C. Model School 1 student
40 Chess (Boy : U-9) District Inter School Tournament   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Ryan International School 1 student
41 Chess (Boy : U-7) District Inter School Tournament   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad Manav Rachna International 1 student
42 Chess (Girl : U-7) District Inter School Tournament   Manav Rachna Charmwood Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad 1 student
43 Chess (Boy : U-11) District Inter School Tournament   Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad MVN, Arawali Hill 1 student

Session: 2016

Sr. No. Game Event Name Date Winners Runners up Selected for National Level
1 Karate boys (U-9) 16th Delhi State Karate Championship, New Delhi 14.05.16 Modern DPS (Faridabad) D.A.V. Jasola  
2 Basketball boy (U-19) Basketball State Championship Faridabad 03.06.16 to 05.06.16 Bhiwani (Silver) Faridabad (Modern DPS, Bronze)  
3 Skating Girls (U-17) Haryana School Game Rohtak 09.09.16 to 11.09.16 Rohtak Faridabad (Modern DPS)  
4 Gymnastics Girls (U-17) (5 students) Haryana School State Games, Ambala 24.10.16 to 26.10.16 Rohtak Faridabad (Modern DPS)  
5 Gymnastics Girls (U-15) SGFI, State 24.10.16 to 26.10.16 Rohtak Faridabad (Modern DPS) 1 student
6 Gymnastics Girls Sonal Sundhir (U-11) Namrta Chandra (U-11) Nimita Arora (U15) Ayushma Sehrawat (U-15) Inter Centre State Tournament 03.11.16 to 05.11.16   Rohtak Rohtak Rohtak Ambala (Silver)   Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze  
7 Gymnastics girl (U-19) Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship Ambala 03.11.16 to 05.11.16 Ambala Faridabad (Modern DPS)  

The school has a big playground wherein children play various games like football, cricket, basket ball etc. There is also facility for playing indoor games. National level coaches are there to guide the children. 

Mantra to fitness and discipline
S. No. Name of Participant Age Group Event Name Game Date Position
1 Pranjal Chawla U-17
(Boys)
Basketball State Championship, Faridabad Basketball 3rd to 5th June 2016 3rd (Bronze Medal)
2 Raj Thakur U-19
(Boys)
National Talent Search and Nurture Trials, Ghaziabad Football 27th May to 2nd September 2016 1st (Gold Medal) 
3 Vanshika Vashisht U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
4 Ayushma Sehrawat U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
5 Tejal kaushik U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
6 Tisha Kumar U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
7 Jiya Kathuria U-17  Haryana Schools Games, Rohtak  Skating 9th to 11th September 2nd (Silver Medal)
8 Nimita Arora U-17 Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship, Ambala  Gymnastics 3rd to 5th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
9 Mannat Sharma  U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
10 Namrata Chandra U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
11 Anubhuti Bhatia U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad  Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
12 Sonal Sundhir U-17 Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship, Ambala  Gymnastics 3rd to 5th November 2016 3rd (Bronze Medal) 
13 Krishnav Bhatt U-9 Junior National Kick Boxing Championship Kick Boxing 16th to 21st February 2016 3rd (Bronze Medal)
14 Priya Kadian U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad  Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
15 Yuktiv Kathuria U-11 Haryana Schools Games, Rohtak  Skating 9th to 11th September 2016 1st (Gold Medal) 
16 Dhruv Sachdeva U-12 All India Ranking National Series, Mumbai Lawn Tennis 26th to 1st December 2016 5th position
17 Ishmita  U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad  Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
parallax background

"A Healthy Mind Resides In A Healthy Body" .

To tap the energy and vigour of the students teeming with exuberance, Modern Delhi Public School organized the annual sports meet for class II on 23rd November 2016 and class III on 19th January 2017. Various races like hopscotch,shuttle race,icecream race,hurdle race were held for the budding athletes who participated with great zest. The marble and spoon race held for the teachers added to the fun and fervour of the event.

The enthusiastic winners were overjoyed after receiving the accolades. The days were marked with great joy discovering the sportsman spirit of the students.

Modern Delhi Public School conducted the sports meet for class II on 30th December 2015 in the school playground with a mission "Just Play.Have Fun.Enjoy the game". The children were excited and enjoyed the games like trusting the partner,three legged race, hundle race etc. Head Mistress Ma'am cheered the children during the races and also appreciated the efforts put in by the sports department.Children ended the year in a funfilled way and welcomed the new year with greater excitement.

Mdps Wins Big In Skating Championship

Treading the path of success, MDPS Sec-87 emboldens the youth to surmount all odds and witness the fruition of their dreams. In yet another glowing testimony of their diligence and perseverance achievements, three students of Grade V brought laurels to the esteemed institution by winning top honours in the recently concluded Inter-School Skating Competition (Under 11) held in association with school Games Federation of India at Karnal, Heartiest Congratulations to all the Winners!

AVNI AGGARWAL (Class V C)- Gold in 1500mt, Silver in 100mt and won the Coveted group Championship Trophy.
YUVRAJ TYAGI (Class V B)- Silver in 1500mt.
SONAKSHI JINDAL (Class V F)- Bronze in 1500mt.

MDPS Shines in Inter School Chess Tournament

A testimony to the excellence extraordinaire embodied by MDPS , Sec-87,three young learners of Grade VI-VIII brought laurels to the institution by securing top honours in the recently concluded Inter-School Chess Tournament (Under 14) Participated by the students of over 30 schools across Faridabad, the two day event was organised by the Chess Association in the premises of Rawal Convent school,Ballabgarh. Exhibiting their intellectual acumen , concentration and sharpness of mental faculties, while Reekhil Chawla (Grade VI) and Mayank Kapoor Saini ( Grade VII) bagged the first and second positions respectively among the boys, Palak Jhamb(Grade VIII) let her brilliance shine through by earning herself the third place amongst the girls. The school also won the coveted ‘Overall Performance ‘ trophy for its exemplary display of unparalleled skill and dexterity.

Stay in touch with us